Nevada Water Resources Association
Board of Directors
2019 - 2020

 

NWRA President - Jena Huntington
NWRA Vice President - Laurel Saito
NWRA Treasurer - Tim Donahoe
NWRA Executive Director - Tina Triplett

Download Printable Copy

 
photo by connor newman NWRA Board Member

photo by connor newman
NWRA Board Member

District 1
Clark, Lincoln, Nye, & Esmeralda Counties

Prithviraj (Raj) Chavan, Ph.D., P.E., PMP (2020)
Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
3010 West Charleston Blvd., Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89102
(702) 878-8010

Jeff Johnson (2021)
SNWA Water Resources Department
Southern Nevada Water Authority
P.O. Box 99956
Las Vegas, NV 89193
(702) 862-3748

Charles Kajkowski, P.E., MBA, WRS (2020)
Client Service Manager
Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
3010 West Charleston Blvd., Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89102
(702) 821-4339

Tom Feehan (2022)
Boart Longyear
4957 High Pass Drive
Sparks, NV 89436
(801) 244-4129
 

 



District 3
Lander, Eureka, Elko, & White Pine Counties

Elise Brachtl, P.E. (2021)
Senior Water Resources Specialist
Golder Associates Inc.
905 Railroad Street, Suite 102
Elko, NV 89801
(775) 453-6923

Shaun DeBray (2020)
Senior Dewatering Engineer
Barrick Nevada
1825 Sequoia Drive
Elko, NV 89801
(775) 397-8636

Jay Fischer (2020)
Hydrogeologist
Lumos & Associates Inc.
9222 Prototype Drive
Reno, NV 89521-8987
(775) 827-6111

Amy Allen, MSc  (2022)                           
Chief Water Resources Engineer
Barrick North America
293 Spruce Road
Elko, NV 89801
(775) 788-8319
 

 

Acting State Engineer

Tim Wilson, P.E.
Nevada Division of Water Resources
901 South Stewart Street, Suite 2002
Carson City, NV 89701
(775) 684-2873  
 

Executive Director

Tina Triplett
Nevada Water Resources Association
P.O. Box 8064
Reno, NV 89507
(775) 473-5473 Phone/Fax
 

Technical Journal Editor - Non-Voting

Michael Rosen, Ph.D.
Water Quality Specialist
U.S. Geological Survey
2730 North Deer Run Road
Carson City, NV 89701
(775) 887-7683

Student Outreach Coordinator - Non-Voting

Benjamin Trustman
Balance Hydrologics
12020 Donner Pass Road, Unit B1
Truckee, CA 96161
(510) 704-1000

District 2
Mineral, Lyon, Douglas, Storey, Carson, & Churchill Counties

Jena Huntington (2021) - NWRA President          
Hydrologist
U.S. Geological Survey
2730 North Deer Run Road
Carson City, NV 89701
(775) 530-8427

Edwin James, P.E. (2020)
General Manager
Carson Water Subconservancy District
777 East Williams Street., #110A
Carson City, NV 89701
(775) 887-7456

Reed Cozens, P.E., WRS (2020)
Senior Water Rights Consultant
Resource Concepts, Inc.
340 North Minnesota Street
Carson City, NV  89703
(775) 883-1600

Jon Benedict (2022)
Hydrogeologist
Nevada Division of Water Resources
901 South Stewart Street, Suite 2002
Carson City, NV 89701
(775) 684-2846
 

District 4
Humboldt, Pershing, & Washoe Counties

Tim Donahoe, PLS, WRS, CEM (2020) - NWRA Treasurer
Hydrogeologist
Donahoe Hydro-Geo LLC
3280 Lapwing Lane
Reno, NV 89509
(775) 544-3826

Mike Hardy, P.E., PG, WRS (2020)
Water Resources Project Manger
Lumos & Associates Inc.
9222 Prototype Drive
Reno, NV 89521-8987
(775) 827-6111

Karin Peternel, CFM, M.S. (2022)
Project Manager
Michael Baker International
5470 Kietzke Lane, Suite 208
Reno, NV 89511
(775) 412-4605

Laurel Saito, Ph.D., P.E. (2021) - NWRA Vice President
Nevada Water Program Director
The Nature Conservancy
One East First Street, Suite 1007
Reno, NV 89501
(775) 322-4990


Student Members - Non-Voting

Joshua Culpepper
Graduate Research Assistant
University of Nevada, Reno
9213 Running Dog Circle
Reno, NV 89506
(775) 473-5473

Thomas Ott
Graduate Student
University of Nevada, Reno
10 East O Street
Sparks, NV 89431
(775) 473-5473

Harshad Oswal
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
4505 South Maryland Parkway
Las Vegas, NV 89154-4010
(775) 473-5473

 

Header photo by LEO DROZDOFF